WORK > Archive

Public Art:
Pending:
2012-2013 Finalist: Spokane Convention Center Interior Art

Awarded:
2011-2012: “Current/Potential”, North Neighborhood Service Center, Seattle City Light
2010: City Fences, Seattle WA

Applied, finalist
2009: YWCA Learning Center at Greenbridge

Education
• B.F.A., 1979 Fine Arts & Medical Sciences, Double Major, University of Michigan
• M.F.A., 1981 Medical and Biological Illustration, University of Michigan
Honors:
Finalist—National Merit Scholarship Program
Magna cum Laude, University of Michigan, BFA
Summa cum Laude, University of Michigan, MFA
Horace W. Rackham Scholarship, University of Michigan

Further Studies
• Pratt Fine Arts Center:
Encaustic - Jef Gunn
Printmaking Transfer Techniques- Barbara Robertson
Image transfer techniques for Enameling - Coral Shaffer
• Sev Shoon Art Center: Printmaking with Amanda Knowles, Sheila Coppola
• Seattle Academy of Fine Art: Oil Portraiture -
Juliette Aristides, Gloria De Arcangelis, Tom Loepp, instructors
• Printmaking: Private study with Elizabeth Tapper, printmaker
• Printmaking: Private study with Sheila Coppola, printmaker

Experience:
Medical/Scientific Illustrator, University of Washington and freelance

Collections:
Group Health Cooperative, Overlake Hospital, Bellevue WA
Museum of Northwest Art, La Conner, WA
University of Minnesota, Regis Center for Art, Minneapolis, MN
Aspira Apartments, Seattle, WA
Aljoya, Northgate Seattle, WA
Private Collections:
Seattle, WA; Washington DC; Shenzhen, China; Portland OR; New York, NY

Representation:
Seattle Art Museum Sales and Rental Gallery, Seattle, WA

Selected Exhibits:
2010
- COCA 2010 Annual Juried Exhibition, Memory Upgrade - Juan Alonso, juror, Seattle, WA
- Civic Fences, The Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs, Seattle, WA
- New Work, Solo show, Shoreline Community College Gallery, Shoreline, WA
2008
- Construction: Paper – Two-person show - Gallery 110 - Seattle, WA
- Toy Show - Gallery 110 - Seattle, WA
- China Contemporary Art Collection Exhibition - Shenzhen, China
- Persistence of Form - Adobe Plaza Gallery - Seattle, WA
- Poncho Art Auction - Seattle, WA
- Manifolds - Alexis Hotel Gallery Seattle,WA Curated by Barbara Shaiman
2007
- Gallery 110 at Blackfish - Blackfish Gallery, Portland, OR
- Seed - Port Angeles Fine Art Center, Port Angeles, WA
- Interstate 5: Merge- Portland Art Center, Portland OR
- Loyola National Works on Paper – Crown Center Gallery, Loyola University, Chicago, IL
Award: Honorable Mention Juror: Dan Addington
- The Wave is not the Water - Solo Show –Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
2006
- 5th Minnesota National Print Biennial Exhibition University of Minnesota, Regis Center for Art, Tweed Museum of Art, Duluth, MN, Award: Graphic Chemical Purchase Prize Jurors: John Buck, Ken Bloom, Barbara Yoshida
- Impulse, National Juried Encaustic Show - Portland Art Center, Portland OR Jurors: Jef Gunn, Elise
- Greenwood Art Walk - Phinney Art Gallery, Seattle, WA Award: Juror’s Pick, Jurors: Heather Dwyer, Diann Knezovich, Fionn Meade, Michael Sweney
2005
- Unfolding Form - Solo Show - Gallery 110, Seattle WA
- Northwest Fine Arts Competition - Phinney Center Gallery, Seattle WA
Award: Juror’s Prize, Jurors: Deborah Paine and Dionne Haroutunian
2004
- Elizabeth Tapper Retrospective - Museum of Northwest Art, LaConner, WA
- Print National 2004 - Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA
Juror: Mark Pascale, Associate Curator, Art Institute of Chicago
- LUC Print Biennial- Crown Center Gallery, Loyola University, Chicago, IL
Award: Second Place Juror’s Prize
- Body Politics - Gallery 110, Seattle, WA Juror: Gene Gentry McMahon
2003
- Northwest Print Biennial, Kirkland Arts Center Gallery, Kirkland, WA